Menu

Transforming the communities of Essex & East London through Christ’s presence

For contact details for any of the people below, please try searching for them in the Online Directory.

Members

Chelmsford Diocesan Board of Finance

Committees of Diocesan Synod

President: The Bishop of Chelmsford

Vice Presidents: Revd Louise Williams and Canon Robert Hammond, 

Ex-Officio: The Area Bishops, The Dean, the Archdeacons, the Chancellor, the Dean of Mission & Ministry, the Chairman of the Diocesan Board of Finance, the Vice Chairman of the Diocesan Board of Finance and Chelmsford's representatives on General Synod.

Bishop's Nominations
Clergy: Revd Canon Martin Wood, Revd Denis Huntley, Revd Pete Hillman and Revd Penny Sayer 
Laity: Viv Whitfield, Piers Northam and Hannah Robinson 

Co-opted Members:

Clergy: 
Laity: Judith Meaden, Martin Mitchell, Canon Dr John Rees White and Robin Stevens 
   
Secretary: John Ball

Members

ARCHDEACONRY OF BARKING

1. Barking and Dagenham

Clergy Revd Canon Julie Fleming
Revd Martin Court
Laity Kathy Playle
Marco Lopes

4. Havering

Clergy   Revd Philip Weston 
Revd Martin Howse
Revd Shaun Moore
Revd Bernadette Hull
Revd Canon David Hague 
Laity John Bloomfield
Mary Moore
Lesley Judd
Larry Morris
Canon Lynne Bennett
Ann Colton
Cat Trinder

Archdeaconry of West Ham

5. Newham

Clergy 

Revd Quintin Peppiatt
Revd Annie McTighe
Revd Canon Jeremy Fraser 
Revd Canon Ann Easter
1 vacancy

Laity Canon Shirley Biro
Ursula Davies
David Martins

7. Redbridge

Clergy     Revd Canon Marie Segal
Revd Canon Ian Tarrant
Revd Sue Sterry
Revd Kate Lovesey
1 vacancy
Laity Christopher Abbess
Heather Houseden
Malcolm Leonard
Canon Jill Leonard
Celia Heath 

8. Waltham Forest

Clergy

Revd Kieran Bush
Revd Canon Alex Summers 
Revd Lesley Goldsmith
Revd Nigel Anstey 

Laity     Diana Kennedy
Colin Setchfield
Rosalind Tatam
Canon Vevet Deer

ARCHDEACONRY OF HARLOW

2. Epping Forest & Ongar

Clergy Revd Jonathan MacNeaney
Revd Chris Davies  
4 vacancies 
Laity Michael Hall
Robert Taylor
Lynette Rodgers
Derek Smith
1 Vacancy 

3. Harlow

Clergy Revd James Rodley
Revd Helen Gheorghiu Gould
Laity Christine Cox
Canon John Winterbotham

ARCHDEACONRY OF CHELMSFORD

9. Brentwood

Clergy   Revd Patrick Sherring
Revd Adrian McConnaughie
Revd Andrew Grey
Laity Mark Jobin
Michael Bitschine
2 vacancies 

11a. Chelmsford North

Clergy    Revd Canon Tom Page
Revd Keith Roddy 
1 vacancy
Laity Canon Robert Hammond
Roger Shilling
Ros Mercer 

11b. Chelmsford South

Clergy Revd Gemma Fraser
Revd Canon Philip Ritchie
1 vacancy 
Laity Canon Christine Horton
Canon Harry Marsh
Ashley John 

12. Maldon & Dengie

Clergy Revd Canon Sandra Manley
Revd Mark North
Laity Peter Manley
Canon Adrian Smith 

Archdeaconry of Southend

10. Basildon

Clergy Revd Paul Carr
Revd Jo Delfgou
Laity Mary Edwards
1 vacancy 

13. Hadleigh

Clergy Revd Marion Walford
Revd Canon David Tudor
Revd Clive Hillman
Laity Michelle Tackie
Ron McLernon
Sheila Bradley 

14. Southend

Clergy Revd Louise Williams
Revd James McCluskey
Laity Christine Ballard
Margaret Henning
Laura Clegg

15. Thurrock

Clergy Revd Christine Williams
Revd Justin Hutcherson
Revd Andy Higgs
Laity Leslie Brock
Laurence Martin
Pamela Kirby

16. Rochford

Clergy Revd Nick Rowan
Revd Brenda Wallace
Laity Canon Gordon Simmonds
Angela Puzey 

ARCHDEACONRY OF COLCHESTER

17. Witham

Clergy Revd Anne-Marie Renshaw
Revd Patrick McEune
1 Vacancy 
Laity Christine Brown
Mike Robinson
Rosemary Gissler-Weber

20. Colchester

Clergy

Revd Dr Tim Platts 
Revd Canon Paul Norrington
Revd Teresa Wynne
Revd Ray Gibbs

Laity

Helen Jones
Canon Roger Ennals
John Brown
1 Vacancy  

24. Harwich

Clergy

Revd Canon Simon Heron
Revd Canon Margaret Shaw

Laity Nigel Dyson
Marilyn Mayo

27. St Osyth

Clergy Revd David Lower
1 vacancy
Laity Janet Russell
Patricia Stanbury-Sandford
Canon Wendy King

Archdeaconry of Stansted

18. Hinckford

Clergy 

Revd John Richardson
Revd Sally Womersley 

Laity Ian Tinton
Christine Inwang 

19. Braintree

Clergy Revd Canon Beth Bendrey
Revd Colin Fairweather
Laity Sylvia Halford
Isabel Adcock 

23. Dunmow & Stansted

Clergy   Revd Ruth Patten 
Revd Tim Goodbody
Laity Belle Beszant
Roland Pelly

26. Saffron Walden

Clergy   Revd Canon David Tomlinson
Revd Neil McLeod
Laity Susannah Lacon
David Morgan
Richard Freeman
1 vacancy 

Chelmsford Diocesan Board of Finance

Chairman: Percy Lomax  
Vice Chairman: Frank Hawkins  
Secretary: John Ball 01245 294409
Legal Adviser Aiden Hargreaves Smith 020 7593 0353

All members of the Diocesan Synod are members of the Diocesan Board of Finance as of right, except in instances where they receive remuneration from the DBF.

Committees of Diocesan Synod

BISHOP’S COUNCIL

Chairman: The Bishop of Chelmsford, 01277 352001

Secretary: John Ball, 01245 294409
The Area Bishops
The Dean
The Archdeacons
The Chair of the Diocesan Board of Finance
The Vice Chair of the Diocesan Board of Finance
The Vice Presidents of Synod:

Elected from the Barking Area:
Mary Moore
Canon Vevet Deer
Canon Jill Leonard
Canon John Winterbotham
Revd Canon Marie Segal 

Elected from the Bradwell Area:
Canon Chrstine Horton 
Canon Ron McLernon
Canon Robert Hammond
Roger Shilling
Revd Canon Philip Ritchie

Elected from the Colchester Area:
Isabel Adcock
Mary Durlacher
Richard Freeman 
John Brown
Revd Canon Guy Thorburn 
 

Bishop's Nominees: Revd Penny Sayer, Peter Morriss and Revd Canon Jenny Tomlinson
Elected by the Area Mission & Pastoral Committees: Martin Mitchell (Barking), Roger Ennals (Colchester) 


BISHOP'S COUNCIL STANDING COMMITTEE

Chairman: The Bishop of Chelmsford, 01277 352001
Secretary: John Ball, 01245 294409
Percy Lomax
Revd Louise Williams
Canon Robert Hammond 


INVESTMENTS SUB-COMMITTEE

Chairman: Peter Wilby      
Secretary: Anna Franklin, 01245 294420
The Archdeacons
Percy Lomax
Revd Richard Wyber
Sharon Quilter
Lance Lepper
Alun Powell
Roger Louth


HOUSES SUB-COMMITTEE

Chairman: Derek Smith, 01621 852567
Secretary: Anna Franklin, 01245 294420
The Archdeacons
Chair and Vice Chair of the Finance Committee
Elected Clergy representative: Revd Mark North 
Elected Lay representative: vacant
Appointed by the Finance Committee: Steven Miles, Andrew Scott 


AUDIT SUB-COMMITTEE

Chairman: Peter Morriss
Secretary: John Ball, 01245 294409
Robert Andrews
Revd Louise Williams
Canon Harry Marsh
Brain Smith


DIOCESAN MISSION AND PASTORAL COMMITTEE

Chairman: Diocesan Bishop
Secretary: Nathan Whitehead, 01245 294412

Membership co-terminus with the Bishop's Council - see above

AREA MISSION AND PASTORAL COMMITTEES

Chairman: Respective Area Bishop
Secretary: Nathan Whitehead, 01245 294412

Barking
The Bishop of Barking
The Archdeacon of West Ham
The Archdeacon of Harlow
The Archdeacon of Barking
Elected Clergy: Revd Mike Power, Revd Canon Jeremy Fraser and Revd Canon Dr Joyce Smith 
Elected Laity: Canon Vevet Deer, Canon Jill Leonard, Christine Cox, Canon John Winterbotham, Canon Dean Gillespie and Canon Lynne Bennett
Appointed member: Martin Mitchell 

Bradwell
The Bishop of Bradwell
The Archdeacon of Chelmsford
The Archdeacon of Southend
Elected Clergy: Revd Tara Frankland, Revd Sandra Manley
Elected Laity: Roger Shilling, Greg Waters, Gordon Simmonds, Michelle Tackie  
Appointed member: vacant

Colchester
The Bishop of Colchester
The Archdeacon of Colchester
The Archdeacon of Stansted
Elected Clergy: Revd Canon Ian Hilton, Revd Colin Taylor  
Elected Laity: Canon Roger Ennals, Canon Mike Robinson, Judith Hasler and Isabel Adcock 
Appointed member: vacant 


DIOCESAN BOARD OF PATRONAGE

Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Roger Shilling

Nathan Whitehead (01245 294412)
Laity Canon John Winterbotham
Larry Morris
Roger Shilling
Richard Moules
Canon Lynne Bennett
Clergy Revd Teresa Wynne
Revd Mike Walton
1 Vacancy

VACANCY IN SEE COMMITTEE

Chairman: 
Secretary: John Ball, 01245 294409 

Each Area Bishop
The Dean
Two Archdeacons
Vice Presidents of Diocesan Synod
Members of General Synod

Barking:       

Clergy Vacancy 
Canon Lynne Bennett
Larry Morris
Jan Stainer
Jayne Kinghorn

   
Bradwell:     

Revd Andrew Grey
Revd Canon Jane Freeman
Canon Harry Marsh
Canon Christine Horton

   
Colchester:

Canon Roger Ennals
David Morgan
John Bradley
Revd Dr Timothy Platts

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LONDON OVER THE BORDER COUNCIL (No fixed Term)

Chairman: The Archdeacon of West Ham, 020 8989 8557
Asst Sec: Mrs Debbie Kelly, 020 8989 8557
The Area Deans of Thurrock, Waltham Forest, Redbridge, Newham, Havering and Barking & Dagenham
The Lay Chairs of Thurrock, Waltham Forest, Redbridge, Newham, Havering and Barking & Dagenham
Bishop's Nominee: 


BOARD OF EDUCATION

Chairman: The Archdeacon of West Ham 
Director: Revd Tim Elbourne, 01245 294400

Barking: 1 vacancy 
Heather Housden
Bradwell: Revd Dr Adrian McConnaughie
David Ives
Colchester: Revd Patrick McEune
Rosmary Gissler-Weber

BISHOP’S STAFF

The Bishop of Chelmsford
The Area Bishops
The Archdeacons
The Dean
The Dean of Mission & Ministry - Revd Canon Dr Roger Matthews
The Bishop’s Adviser on Women’s Ministry - Revd Canon Jenny Tomlinson
The Chief Executive & Diocesan Secretary


For more information please contact Nathan Whitehead
Did you find what you were looking for or have any comments?