Menu

Transforming the communities of Essex & East London through Christ’s presence


Please select your Archdeaconry below to access the Visitation forms

Visitation Dates 2020

Barking Area

  • Barking Archdeaconry - The Ven Christopher Burke, Archdeacon of Barking
    Includes the Deaneries of Barking & Dagenham and Havering
  • Harlow ArchdeaconryThe Ven Vanessa Herrick, Archdeacon of Harlow
     Includes the Deaneries of Epping Forest & Ongar and Harlow
  • West Ham Archdeaconry - The Ven Elwin Cockett, Archdeacon of West Ham
     Includes the Deaneries of Newham, ​Redbridge and Waltham Forest

Bradwell Area​

  • Chelmsford Archdeaconry - The Ven Elizabeth Snowden, Archdeacon of Chelmsford
      Includes the Deaneries of Brentwood, Chelmsford North, Chelmsford South and Maldon & Dengie
  • Southend Archdeaconry - The Ven Mike Lodge, Archdeacon of Southend
      Includes the Deaneries of Basildon, Hadleigh, Rochford, Southend and Thurrock

Colchester Area

  • Colchester Archdeaconry - The Ven Ruth Patten,  Archdeacon of Colchester
      Includes the Deaneries of Colchester, Harwich, St Osyth and Witham
  • Stansted Archdeaconry - The Ven Robin King, Archdeacon of Stansted
      Includes the Deaneries of Braintree, Dunmow & Stansted, Hinckford and Saffron Walden.

Parochial Inspection form

 

Visitation Dates

 

Date

 

 

Time

 

Archdeaconry

 

Location

 

Monday 1st June

 

 

7.30pm

 

Barking

 

St Margaret’s,  Barking Broadway/North Street

Barking, IG11 8AS

 

Tuesday 2nd June

 

8pm

 

 

Chelmsford

 

St John the Baptist, Main Road

Danbury, CM3 4NG

 

Wednesday 3rd June

 

8pm

 

Stansted

 

Holy Cross Church, Station Road, Felsted, CM6 3DQ

 

 

Thursday 4th June

 

8pm

 

Southend

 

St Peter & St Paul’s Church, High Street,

Grays Town Centre, RM17 6HU

 

Monday 15th June

 

8pm

 

Colchester

 

St Mary Magdalene, Old Road, Frinton-on-Sea, CO13 9BX

 

 

Tuesday 16th June

 

11am

 

Stansted

 

St Mary’s Church, Church Street, Bocking, Braintree, CM7 5JY

 

 

Wednesday 17th June

 

8pm

 

Chelmsford

 

Meadgate Church, The Orchards, Mascalls Way,

Great Baddow, CM2 7NS

 

Thursday 18th June`

 

8pm

 

Colchester

 

Christ Church, Ireton Road, Colchester, CO3 3AT

 

 

Monday 22nd June

 

7.30pm

 

 

Harlow

 

St John the Baptist Church, High Street,

St John’s Road, Epping   CM16 5DN

 

Tuesday 23rd June

 

8pm

 

Southend

 

St Mary’s Church, East Street, Prittlewell, SS2 6LQ

 

 

Wednesday 24th June

 

7.30pm

 

West Ham

 

St John Church, Stratford,

Stratford Broadway, London E15 1NG

 

Saturday 25th July

 

11am

 

Chelmsford

 

Emmanuel Church, Laindon Road, Billericay CM12 9LD

 

 

Saturday 25th July

 

11am

 

Southend

 

Emmanuel Church, Laindon Road, Billericay CM12 9LD

 


For more information please contact Chris Copus
Is there anything wrong with this page?