Menu

Transforming the communities of Essex & East London through Christ’s presence

54 more Lay Ministers!

Lay Ministry Celebrations have seen 54 more people welcomed as Licensed Lay Ministers, Pastoral Assistants, Evangelism Enablers, Newham Evangelists, Youth Ministers, Spiritual Companions, and Lay Pioneers.

800 people were present at Chelmsford Cathedral in October 2018 to celebrate the many different ways God’s people have responded to his call to share in his mission to the world and join together as missionary disciples.

 

Could one of these growing Ministries be for you? Put yourself in the picture.

The following Lay Ministers were welcomed:

Licensed Lay Ministers

Clement Arde-Acquah             St Albright, Stanway

Malcolm Bryden                      St Mary Magdalene, Frinton on Sea

Vanessa Cole                          St Peter’s, Aldborough Hatch

Shirley Dudeney                      Chipping Ongar St Martin w Shelley St Peter

Sandie Forshaw                       St Winifred, Chigwell Row

Kate Green                              St Mary the Virgin, Stebbing

Jonny Patton                            St John, Colchester

Cathy Ranson                          St Mary the Virgin, South Benfleet

Steven Snooks                        Epping District Team Ministry

Tino To                                    All Saints & St Peter, Hutton

Henry Webster                        St Nicholas, South Ockendon

Licensed Lay Ministers welcomed from other Provinces and Dioceses

Anita Ball                                  Great Baddow Team Ministry

Charles Scott                           Thaxted, The Samfords, Radwinter & Hempstead

Pastoral Assistants

Winifred Adeboye                    Pitsea St Gabriel w Nevendon St Peter

Tim Dooley                              St Andrew’s, Marks Tey

Janet Frampton                       St Mary & St Cedd, Stifford

Carol Fulcher                           All Saints & St Peter, Hutton

Susan Hill                                 St Mary & St Cedd, Stifford

Judith Howard                          Two Rivers Benefice

Jenny Lovell                              St Andrew with Holy Cross, Basildon

Christine Sanders                     St Mark’s, Great Clacton

Margaret Smith                         St Leonard’s, Lexden

Evangelism Enablers

Stephen Norris                        Two Rivers Benefice

Wendy Norris                         Two Rivers Benefice

Susan McCaffery                      Billericay Team Ministry

Richard Gascoyne-Cecil          St Andrew’s, Sandon

Colin Savage                             All Saints, Higham Park

Parish Evangelists in the Deanery of Newham

Milena Anderson

Manford Koya

Miranda Vincent

Damien Fenton

Nicholas Campbell

Tim Wood

Bobby Mihaylov

Sudia Hippolette

Eleonora Bujuklieva

Youth Ministers

Melvyn Cooper

Ellen Morrison

Spiritual Companions

Pam Higham

Hazel Kempton

Julia Longman

Paul Mann

Helen Volgushev

Pam Warren

Lay Pioneers

Jenny Allan

Hilary Garraway

Hosten Garraway

Stuart Gibbs

Kristy Giddy

Monica Kessie

Eleanor King

Belinda Ngugi

Pauline Randall

Rachel Summers