Menu

Transforming the communities of Essex & East London through Christ’s presence

Page Contents:


What Safeguarding Training am I expected to do?

To find out who gets what training in the parish please refer to Chapter 6 - 'Safeguarding Training' (pages 16-17) in The Church of England Parish Safeguarding Handbook
Please note that a ‘church officer’ is anyone appointed/elected by or on behalf of the Church to a post or role, whether they are ordained or lay, paid or unpaid, for example a priest, church warden, bell-ringer, organist or youth activity leader.

The Diocese of Chelmsford currently provides these levels of safeguarding training:

More safeguarding training modules will be available in the future.


Basic Awareness (C0) & Foundation (C1)

We have 2 Diocesan online safeguarding training courses:

  1. Child Safeguarding
  2. Adult Safeguarding

These courses combine the Basic Awareness (C0) and Foundation (C1) levels.

Whilst each course should take less than an hour to complete you do not need to finish them in one visit. Instead you can work your way through each course using shorter periods of time, picking up exactly where you previously left off each time you revisit.

Download Guidelines to Access Online Safeguarding Training 

The guidelines include the link to the online safeguarding training courses and the enrolment key codes that you’ll need.


Parish Online Safeguarding Training Report

PSO's (Parish Safeguarding Officer's) can request an online safeguarding training report for their parish by contacting the safeguarding team. Due to high demand please initiate your request 2 working weeks before you need the report to avoid disapointment. 

On Section 3.3 (pages 22-23) of The Church of England Key roles and responsibilities of church office holders and bodies practice guidance it says: The PSO should regularly report on safeguarding in the parish. Safeguarding should be a standing agenda item at each PCC meeting. At the APCM the PCC will provide an annual report in relation to safeguarding.’


How often do I need to attend/complete safeguarding training?

Refresher training should be completed at a three-yearly interval and will keep knowledge and skills up to date. Refresher training should be undertaken at the highest required level (as per safeguarding training in the statutory sector). For example, a leader of youth work activities who would have been initially required to complete Basic Awareness, Foundation and then Leadership training should be refreshed in the Leadership module only every three years. - Practice Guidance: Safeguarding Training and Development

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) and the Incumbent are responsible for ensuring that all church officers who work with children, young people and/or vulnerable adults attend diocesan safeguarding training at least every three years - Church of England Key Roles and Responsibilities of Church Office Holders and Bodies Practice Guidance

Please note that a ‘church officer’ is anyone appointed/elected by or on behalf of the Church to a post or role, whether they are ordained or lay, paid or unpaid, for example a priest, church warden, bell-ringer, organist or youth activity leader.

For more information please contact Laura Tyler
Is there anything wrong with this page?

The Archbishops of Canterbury and York are asking for your prayers as the Independent Inquiry on Child Sexual Abuse (IICSA) has recently finished its hearing into matters in the Diocese of Chichester. Please pray for all those involved, and for all affected by safeguarding issues.

Read More.

Independent Audit of Safeguarding

An independent audit of safeguarding in the Diocese of Chelmsford was conducted by SCIE in April 2017. This was part of a national programme of audits.

Read the diocesan response to the report.

And the report in full.