Menu

Transforming the communities of Essex & East London through Christ’s presence

Click on a link below to take you to the relevant section:


What Church of England Safeguarding Training am I required to do?

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) and the Incumbent are responsible for ensuring that all church officers are trained appropriately for their roles...A “church officer” is anyone appointed/elected by or on behalf of the Church to a post or role, whether they are ordained or lay, paid or unpaid, for example a priest, church warden, bell ringer, organist or youth group leader - Church of England: Parish Safeguarding Handbook

Safeguarding Training Levels Who is required to complete them
Basic Awareness Recommended for anyone who needs a basic level of awareness of safeguarding.
Foundation Required for anyone who has safeguarding responsibilities/contact with children and/or vulnerable adults.
Leadership Required for anyone who has safeguarding leadership responsibilities/is leading activities involving children and/or vulnerable adults
Senior Staff Senior staff who have key roles in safeguarding policy, strategy and practice.
 
For more detailed guidance please refer to Chapter 6 'Safeguarding Training' (pages 16-17) in The Church of England Parish Safeguarding Handbook
 
Please note that C3 is a term/level that is no longer used since the Church of England Safeguarding Training Courses were updated in July 2019 – but if someone has a Church of England C3 Safeguarding Training Certificate, issued within the last 3 years, it is still valid and acceptable.

Basic Awareness & Foundation (online) safeguarding training

The Church of England National Safeguarding Team now provides the online training for our Diocese:

The Basic Awareness Safeguarding Training Course has a completion time of approximately 75 minutes and the Foundation Safeguarding Training Course has a completion time of approximately 90 minutes, however you do not need to complete them in one visit, as you can pause the training at any point during either of the courses and return to the session when convenient. 

Download Guidelines to Access Church of England National Safeguarding Team Online Learning Portal 

If you require support or assistance with the Church of England online Safeguarding Training courses you will need to contact The Church of England National Safeguarding Team by emailing elearning@safeguardingtraining.cofeportal.org


When/how often do I need to complete Church of England Safeguarding Training?

It is expected that people work to achieve the required level of learning as soon as is practicable upon starting a new role. The required core safeguarding learning pathways should be a priority with Basic Awareness and Foundation being completed as part of an induction process and the remaining core pathways being completed within six months of an individual taking up a post  - Church of England Safeguarding Learning & Development Framework 2021

Refresher learning should be completed at a three-yearly interval and will keep knowledge and skills up to date. It is expected that everyone will have been trained to the required level within each three-yearly cycle. Refresher learning should be undertaken at the highest required level (as per safeguarding training in the statutory sector) - Church of England Safeguarding Learning & Development Framework 2021

Please note that a ‘church officer’ is anyone appointed/elected by or on behalf of the Church to a post or role, whether they are ordained or lay, paid or unpaid, for example a priest, church warden, bell-ringer, organist or youth activity leader.
 
Please remember that the Church of England guidance MUST be followed:
  • All relevant persons must have due regard to guidance issued by the House of Bishops on matters relating to the safeguarding of children and vulnerable adults. A duty to have “due regard” to guidance means that the person under the duty is not free to disregard it but is required to follow it unless there are cogentreasons for not doing so. “Cogent” for this purpose means clear, logical, and convincing. Failure to have “due regard”to House of Bishops’ safeguarding guidance may be considered misconduct under the Clergy Discipline Measure 2003 (CDM), may be grounds forthe revocation of a reader’s or lay worker’s licence by the Bishop, or may result in an investigation being carried out by the Charity Commission, and the churchwarden or PCC members may be subject to disqualification as charity trustees.
  • The Ecclesiastical Insurance Group has made it clear that their insurance cover is only valid where national safeguarding policy and practice guidance is being followed.

For more information please contact The Safeguarding Team
Is there anything wrong with this page?