Menu

Transforming the communities of Essex & East London through Christ’s presence

Members

Chelmsford Diocesan Board of Finance Committees of Diocesan Synod

President: The Bishop of Chelmsford

Vice Presidents: to be elected at the November 2021 Diocesan Synod, 

Ex-Officio: The Area Bishops, The Dean, the Archdeacons, the Chancellor, the Chair of the DAC, the Dean of Mission, Ministry and Education, the Chair of the Diocesan Board of Finance, the Vice Chair of the Diocesan Board of Finance and Chelmsford's representatives on General Synod.

Bishop's Nominations
Clergy: Revd Stephanie Gillingham
Laity:  David Spayne, Frank Hawkins 

Co-opted Members:

Clergy: 
Laity: Maxine Paul 
   
Secretary: Michaela Southworth
Asst Secretary: Nathan Whitehead

Members

ARCHDEACONRY OF BARKING

1. Barking and Dagenham

Clergy

Revd Alexandra Guest
Revd Canon Martin Court

Laity

Olayinka Omosule
Lawson Mbugguss

4. Havering

Clergy  

Revd Ken Wylie
Revd David Anderton
Revd Chris Wragg
1 vacancy 

Laity

Lesley Judd
Johanna Hardy-Van Den Beld
2 vacancies 

ARCHDEACONRY OF WEST HAM

5. Newham

Clergy 

Revd Amy Stott
Revd Lee Taylor
Revd Canon David Haokip
Revd Marco Lopes 

Laity

Gillian Holt 
Ursula Davies
David Martins

7. Redbridge

Clergy    

Revd Ola Franklin
Revd Sarah Clarke-Moisley
Revd Canon Martyn Hawkes
1 vacancy

Laity

Philip Carnelley
Heather Housden
Mac Leonard
1 vacancy 

8. Waltham Forest

Clergy

Revd Vanessa Conant
Revd Pervaiz Khan
Revd Dr Justin Lewis-Anthony 

Laity    

Harvey Brathwaite
Diana Kennedy
Canon Vevet Deer


ARCHDEACONRY OF HARLOW

2. Epping Forest & Ongar

Clergy

Revd John Fry
Revd Peter Smith
Revd Paula Preston

Laity

Richard Kinder
Diana Lowry
Monica Richardson

3. Harlow

Clergy

Revd Christian Okeke
Revd James Rodley

Laity John Winterbotham
Piers Northam 


ARCHDEACONRY OF CHELMSFORD

9. Brentwood

Clergy  

Revd Canon Mark North
Revd Canon Andrew Smith

Laity

John Bloomfield
John Patterson 
Christopher Luck

11 Chelmsford

Clergy   

Revd Simon Pearce
Revd Dan Pierce
Revd Jaqueline Pearson
Revd Susan Iskander

Laity

Jessica Wiseman
Gill Ball
Andrew Podd
Gwilym Morris 

 

12. Maldon & Dengie

Clergy

2 vacancies

Laity

Canon Adrian Smith
1 vacancy  

ARCHDEACONRY OF SOUTHEND

10. Basildon

Clergy

Revd Canon Jane Richards
Revd Michael Hall

Laity

Mary Edwards
Canon Shirley Jeffery

13. Hadleigh

Clergy

Revd Marion Walford
Revd Clive Hillman

Laity

Canon Ron McLernon
Sheila Bradley 

14. Southend

Clergy

Revd Reid Humble
Revd Hannah Robinson

Laity

Margaret Henning
John Tipping 

15. Thurrock

Clergy

Revd Canon Darren Barlow
Revd Clive Russell

Laity

Alyson Davies
Katia D’Arcy-Cumber

16. Rochford

Clergy

Revd Nick Rowan
Revd Ernie Guest  

Laity

Gordon Simmonds
1 vacancy


ARCHDEACONRY OF COLCHESTER

17. Witham

Clergy

Revd Christine Newmarch
1 vacancy

Laity

Andrew Holt
Canon Michael Robinson

20. Colchester

Clergy

Revd Dr Sara Batts-Neale
Revd Matthew Simpkins
Revd Mark Wallace

Laity

Canon Roger Ennals
Pamela Higham
Mary Durlacher

24. Harwich

Clergy

Revd Dom Turner
1 vacancy

Laity

Nigel Dyson
1 vacancy 

27. St Osyth

Clergy

Revd Justin Hutcherson
Revd David Lower 

Laity

Canon Wendy King
Christine Sanders

ARCHDEACONRY OF STANSTED 

18. Hinckford

Clergy 

Revd Katie de Bourcier
1 vacancy 

Laity

Jimmy Holder
1 vacancy

19. Braintree

Clergy

Revd Nigel Adams
Revd Catherine Towner

Laity

Patricia Bash
Isabel Adcock 

23. Dunmow & Stansted

Clergy  

Revd Helen Flack
Revd Robert Stone

Laity

Maureen Best 
1 vacancy

26. Saffron Walden

Clergy  

Revd Dr Anand Sodadasi
1 vacancy

Laity

Sandra Turner 
Allan Payne  

Chelmsford Diocesan Board of Finance

Chairman: Percy Lomax  
Vice Chairman: Frank Hawkins  
Secretary: Michaela Southworth  
Legal Adviser Aiden Hargreaves Smith 020 7593 0353

All members of the Diocesan Synod are members of the Diocesan Board of Finance as of right, except in instances where they receive remuneration from the DBF.

Committees of Diocesan Synod

BISHOP’S COUNCIL

Chair: The Bishop of Chelmsford, 01277 352001

Secretary: Michaela Southworth 
The Area Bishops
The Dean
The Archdeacons
The Chair of the Diocesan Board of Finance
The Vice Chair of the Diocesan Board of Finance
The Vice Presidents of Synod:

Elected from the Barking Area:
Philip Carnelley
Lesley Judd
John Winterbotham 
Revd John Fry 

Elected from the Bradwell Area:
Michelle Tackie
Canon Adrian Smith
John Tipping
Revd Canon Nick Rowan 

Elected from the Colchester Area:
Isabel Adcock
Mary Durlacher
Canon Roger Ennals
Revd Katie de Bourcier    

Bishop's Nominees: Brian Smith 

Elected by the Area Mission & Pastoral Committees:  


BISHOP'S COUNCIL STANDING COMMITTEE

Chair: The Bishop of Chelmsford, 01277 352001
Secretary:  Michaela Southworth
Frank Hawkins
Revd Canon Jane Richards 
Canon Robert Hammond 


INVESTMENTS SUB-COMMITTEE

Chair: Revd Richard Wyber      
Secretary: Anna Franklin, 01245 294420
The Archdeacons
Percy Lomax
Alun Powell
Roger Louth
George Nicolls


HOUSES SUB-COMMITTEE

Chair: Roger Louth 
Secretary: Anna Franklin, 01245 294420
One Archdeacon per Episcopal Area
Chair and Vice Chair of the Finance Committee
Elected Clergy representative: vacant  
Elected Lay representative: vacant
Appointed by the Finance Committee: Steven Miles, Andrew Scott 


AUDIT SUB-COMMITTEE

Chair: Brian Smith
Secretary: Emma Butler 
Revd Canon Louise Williams
Sharon Quilter
Adrian Smith


DIOCESAN MISSION AND PASTORAL COMMITTEE

Chair: Diocesan Bishop
Secretary: Nathan Whitehead, 01245 294412

Membership co-terminus with the Bishop's Council - see above

AREA MISSION AND PASTORAL COMMITTEES

Chair: Respective Area Bishop
Secretary: Nathan Whitehead, 01245 294412

Barking
The Bishop of Barking
The Archdeacon of West Ham
The Archdeacon of Harlow
The Archdeacon of Barking
Elected Clergy: Revd Jokey Poyntz, Revd Dr Katie Miller and 1 vacancy 
Elected Laity: Canon Vevet Deer, Canon Jill Leonard, Lesley Judd, Canon Lynne Bennett, Jane Potter and Joy Moon
Appointed member: vacant

Bradwell
The Bishop of Bradwell
The Archdeacon of Chelmsford
The Archdeacon of Southend
Elected Clergy: Revd Canon Tim Ball and Revd Canon Darren Barlow  
Elected Laity: Roger Shilling, Canon Christine Horton, Gordon Simmonds and Michelle Tackie   
Appointed member: vacant

Colchester
The Bishop of Colchester
The Archdeacon of Colchester
The Archdeacon of Stansted
Elected Clergy: Revd Lorraine Badger-Watts, Revd Katie de Bourcier    
Elected Laity: Canon Roger Ennals, Canon Mike Robinson, Isabel Adcock and Stephen Norris 
Appointed member: Canon Graham Cook  


DIOCESAN BOARD OF PATRONAGE

Chair
Vice-Chair
Secretary


Nathan Whitehead (01245 294412)
Laity

Canon Lynne Bennett
4 vacancies 

Clergy 3 vacancies 
 

VACANCY IN SEE COMMITTEE

Chair: Canon Robert Hammond
Secretary: Nathan Whitehead, 01245 294412 

Each Area Bishop
The Dean
Two Archdeacons
Vice Presidents of Diocesan Synod
Members of General Synod

Barking:       

Revd Paul Harcourt
Canon Lynne Bennett
Lesley Judd
Evans Ofoajaku
Alan Alexander

   
Bradwell:     

Revd Clive Russell
Revd Marion Walford
Canon Christine Horton
Simon Head

   
Colchester:

Revd Lydia Smith
Canon Roger Ennals
Dave Gentry
Mary Anthony
Andrew Holt

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LONDON OVER THE BORDER COUNCIL 

Chair: The Archdeacon of West Ham, 020 8989 8557
Secretary: Mrs Debbie Kelly, 020 8989 8557
The Area Deans of Thurrock, Waltham Forest, Redbridge, Newham, Havering and Barking & Dagenham
The Lay Chairs of Waltham Forest, Redbridge, Newham, Havering and Barking & Dagenham
Finance Committee Nominees: Frank Hawkins and Brian Smith 


BOARD OF EDUCATION

Chair: The Archdeacon of Stansted 
Director: Revd Tim Elbourne, 01245 294400

Barking: Revd Canon Lee Batson 
Heather Housden
Bradwell: Revd Dr Adrian McConnaughie
David Ives
Colchester: Revd Sally Morris
Maureen Best 

BISHOP’S STAFF

The Bishop of Chelmsford
The Area Bishops
The Archdeacons
The Dean
The Dean of Mission & Ministry 
The Bishop’s Equality Adviser
The Chief Executive & Diocesan Secretary


For more information please contact Nathan Whitehead
Is there anything wrong with this page?